Cindy Elgan has overseen elections in rural Nevada without incident for 20 years, but now even her neighbors wonder if she’s part of “the deep state cabal.”
[…] It’s a mechanism for doing it before an election cycle.
“I like you” and “I don’t like you” are exactly, for better or worse, how elections work. A recall is simply the demand of the people to run an election off-cycle if there is sufficient support. You aren’t going to get a recall petition certified if the only reason you don’t like someone is “you don’t like them,” but there are many reasons to recall a politician that don’t need to reach the level of malfeasance.
Again. Politics not private business?
I’m honestly struggling to understand why you wouldn’t support that idea.
“Article I, §33 of the Washington Constitution states that a recall can only occur if the targeted public official has “committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his oath of office.”[1]”
Misfeasance quite literally means, in this statute and in a legally denotative sense, you did something someone deems inappropriate or wrong, but not necessarily harmful or illegal. I.e., you did something someone(s) didn’t like.
You’re literally arguing against your own point now.