Cindy Elgan has overseen elections in rural Nevada without incident for 20 years, but now even her neighbors wonder if she’s part of “the deep state cabal.”
[…] Again. Politics not private business?
I’m honestly struggling to understand why you wouldn’t support that idea.
Many states require recalls be run for cause, I personally believe ALL recalls should be run that way.
If you don’t have a reason for a recall beyond “feelings” then there is no reason for a recall.
See how it works in Washington as a good example, this prevents frivolous recalls.
https://ballotpedia.org/Laws_governing_recall_in_Washington
“Article I, §33 of the Washington Constitution states that a recall can only occur if the targeted public official has “committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his oath of office.”[1]”
Show the evidence, run the recall.
No evidence? GTFO. See you next election.
Misfeasance quite literally means, in this statute and in a legally denotative sense, you did something someone deems inappropriate or wrong, but not necessarily harmful or illegal.